Privacy Policy

Building a bridge of hope to the communities of the Mushkegowuk Council through education, awareness, and celebration of cultural heritage.

Privacy Policy

 

[vc_row][vc_column width=”2/3″][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_toggle title=”General Information”]The Flying Free Foundation (referred to as Flying Free) is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy identifies the ways we ensure that your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information are protected within our organization, whether provided at our offices, paper based collections, electronic communications over the Internet or on the telephone. It also outlines what personal information Flying Free may collect and how we use or restrict the use of your personal information. The objectives of our Policy are to inform you of our commitments and actions for the protection of personal information and the rules we use to govern when we collect, hold, use or disclose personal information and data.

The privacy of our supporters, our volunteers and visitors to our website is of prime importance to us. We are committed, no matter what the circumstances, to protect your privacy and our integrity. Our Policy is designed to meet or exceed the requirements of Canadian and United States Privacy law including the recently enacted Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA) and the principles and standards set forth in the Canadian National Standard for the Protection of Personal Information. We are committed to a constant self-evaluation of our practices and procedures and responding to our supporters’ and our volunteers’ needs.

PIPEDA came about primarily so that individuals could be assured of retaining their privacy while participating in some form of electronic business or commerce. But the Act also applies to all personal information, not just that which is housed within a computer system. Therefore, compliance to the Act helps put in place safeguards to protect your business information and personal data. While the original intention of the Act is to foster electronic commerce by ensuring the protection of personal information, other benefits derived from the implementation of such a policy promote an organization’s reputation and help develop confidence, both with the public and internally. Tomorrow’s world will cherish the attribute of protection even more strongly. Organizations that demonstrate their support in protecting their supports’ personal information will find increased growth as supporter confidence expands.

Protection of information within the organization is also of prime importance. By protecting data, an organization can increase employee respect and loyalty. Increased morale and confidence are the direct results of solid and fair policies and procedures.

Our organization’s Policy has been developed as a cooperative effort of several departments and of several areas of responsibility. These include information technology and computer security, communications and legal services.[/vc_toggle][vc_toggle title=”An Individual’s Rights”]The Act gives individuals the right to know why an organization collects, uses or discloses personal information about them. It also gives an individual the right to expect an organization to collect, protect, use or disclose personal information reasonably and appropriately and not to use the information for any other purposes without again obtaining consent. Individuals have the right to obtain access to their personal information, ask for clarification, and to complain to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada about how an organization handles their personal information.

 [/vc_toggle][vc_toggle title=”An Organization’s Responsibilities”]An organization is responsible for the protection of personal information, the fair handling of it at all times within the organization and in dealings with third parties. These responsibilities are outlined in principles that an organization must follow including accountability, identification of purpose, obtaining consent, limits to collection, use disclosure and retention as well as accuracy, safeguards, openness, access and recourse.

The Act impacts personal information of our supporters and volunteers. It is imperative that a proper Privacy Policy, in conjunction with the right controls, procedures and training to support the policy, be established, maintained and communicated. It will be these activities that will protect the organization’s reputation, encourage employee morale and support and foster client relations.[/vc_toggle][vc_toggle title=” Privacy Principles”]Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronics Document Act is in place to assure individuals that their personal information is safeguarded by private sector companies with whom they conduct business. All organizations must comply with principles of the Act that specify limits and constraints for businesses and the rights of individuals. These principles involve the collection, consent, use, distribution, safeguards to protect, transmittal and complaint procedures of personal information.

Accountability: be responsible for the information which is collected

Identify the Purpose: identify reasons before or at collection

Obtain Consent: before or at collection and if the use changes

Limit Collection: to only what is needed to conduct business or the specific activity

Limit Use, Disclosure, and Retention: control access, consider third parties and outline limits for retention time

Be Accurate: minimize the risk of inaccuracies

Safeguard Appropriately: protect from loss, theft and misuse

Be Open: inform people of your policies and procedures

Grant Access: respond to requests within limited and stated time frames

Provide Recourse: provide a complaint procedure and process[/vc_toggle][vc_toggle title=”Our Use”]Flying Free asks for your name, e-mail and other personal information when you purchase event tickets, submit contact form information or subscribe to newsletters. The identification information is used to collect data about your preferences and for us to communicate with you as well as to correct service issues.

The information also enables our organization to customize programs as well as services to better meet your preferences and to offer you services appropriately. We may tailor our offers to you based on information you provide when you support our initiatives. We may also use information available from external sources including demographic and census data.

We may also consider utilizing online surveys to better understand the needs and profiles of supporters of Flying Free. Survey information is used for internal management uses only. Your participation in surveys is optional. You will never be asked to respond to any survey in order to visit our web site or to take advantage of any of its features. This survey information will provide aggregate statistics about our supporters and will not include any information or private details that identify you.

At this point in time, we will store data concerning your preferences and behaviours for an indefinite time period. If at any time you wish to withdraw from any of our programs, contact us at info@flyingfree.org and request that your personal information be rendered inactive.[/vc_toggle][vc_toggle title=”Within Flying Free”]Flying Free strictly controls access to your personal information to only those who need this information to serve you or to those volunteers who analyze our performance to measure and improve our service to you. Flying Free issues directives to its volunteers to inform, train and educate them in the matters included in this Policy as well as the privacy obligations/responsibilities they have to adhere to within this Policy.[/vc_toggle][vc_toggle title=”Changes to our Privacy Policy”]Flying Free reserves the right to change the Policy at any time. All changes will be posted on a timely basis on the website flyingfree.org to inform you of the changes that might occur to our present Policy and procedures. However, regardless of changes or updates to our Privacy Policy, we will continue to adhere to the Act and will never use the information you submit under our current Policy in a new way without providing you an opportunity to give us your consent.

 [/vc_toggle][vc_toggle title=”Contact Us”]Flying Free wants to assure you that we are dedicated to protecting your privacy. We also understand that you may have questions and concerns about our organization’s Privacy Policies and procedures or changes to our Policy. If you have any comments, suggestions or questions, please contact us for further details: Flying Free Foundation, 1030 Erie St. Stratford, ON N4Z 0A1, Toll Free: 1.844.508.0932

 [/vc_toggle][vc_toggle title=” Our Complaint Process “]Flying Free is committed to ensuring the effective implementation of all of our Privacy Policies and Procedures. Nevertheless, in the event that a dispute, complaint or a problem may arise concerning our privacy policies and practices, a definite procedure for complaint resolution has been established. It is the intent of our organization’s complaint policy and processes to provide the public with a “voice” in such potential adverse matters. The company is committed to resolving issues conflicts promptly, justly, objectively and confidentially.

A written outline of the issue should be forwarded directly to Flying Free, which in turn will investigate, examine and evaluate all of the facts. On the information gathered and other related details, a formal written decision will be completed and will be forwarded to the complainant within 30 days. During the investigation of the conflict, it may be necessary for further private information to be shared with Flying Free or other appropriate parties either internal or external to the organization. In all cases, Flying Free will be responsible for the protection of all the information. Individuals may also contact the office of the Privacy Commissioner of the federal government if they are dissatisfied with the implementation of the policy by our organization.[/vc_toggle][vc_toggle title=” Web Site “]Flying Free collects personal information about you (information that could be used to identify you) when you voluntarily provide it. For example, you are asked to provide your first and last name, and e-mail address when you purchase event tickets from us. If you e-mail us, we collect your e-mail address.

Flying Free uses your personal information to operate the site, to deliver and improve the products and services and if you ask us, to send you information about products, services or promotions that may be of interest to you. Flying Free gives you the opportunity to “opt-in” to receiving such information when you register for any of our services. Flying Free may also use your personal information to create aggregate information that does not allow you to be personally identified or contacted. Rather than showing individual activity, aggregate information shows user behaviour as a whole. For example, Flying Free might compile personal information in order to calculate the number of supporters living in certain geographic areas. Aggregate information is used in order to market and promote the site and cause.

Flying Free may collect information about you and your use of the site through the use of “cookies”. Cookies are small data files that are sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard-drive when you visit certain websites, thereby “tracking” use of the site. Some browsers can be set to reject all cookies; if you choose to modify your browser in this manner, some pages of the site may not function properly. Flying Free uses the information generated through the use of cookies to estimate the number of people that are using the site and to track the pages of the site that are being visited. This information tells us about user interests and behaviours which can, in turn, be used to provide you with information about products, services or promotions that may be of interest to you.

Flying Free will not, without your permission, disclose your personal information. However we reserve the right to disclose information to our affiliates, related companies, and third party service providers for purposes related to providing you with information about products, services or promotions that may be of interest to you.[/vc_toggle][vc_toggle title=”Linked Sites”]You should be aware that operators of linked websites and advertisers on the site might also collect your personal information (including information generated through the use of cookies) when you link to their websites or select their advertisements. Flying Free is not responsible for how such third parties collect, use or disclose your personal information, therefore you should check their privacy policies before providing them with any of your personal information.

 [/vc_toggle][vc_toggle title=”When We Disclose Information”]Flying Free reserves the right to release personal information to cooperate with local, provincial or federal agencies to identify those individuals who use or misuse this site or our services for fraudulent or other illegal activities. We will also release information if the rights or property of Flying Free, its affiliates, related companies, and third party service providers, the users of the site or the general public are in jeopardy. We will cooperate with government and other agencies in any legal investigation whether information is provided online or other means.

 [/vc_toggle][vc_toggle title=”How We Protect Your Privacy Online”]Recognizing that your privacy is important to you, Flying Free employs technical security measures to protect your personal information. However, no transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. Consequently, Flying Free, its affiliates, related companies, and third party service providers and their respective officers, directors, employees and agents do not represent, warrant or guarantee that personal information will be protected against misuse, loss or alterations and do not accept any liability for personal information submitted to them, nor for your or third parties’ use or misuse of personal information.

 [/vc_toggle][vc_toggle title=”Privacy and Children”]Flying Free websites are neither developed nor created to be targeted to children (defined as those under 18) as an audience. As an organization, we do not collect information about the age of our web users. If, inadvertently, personal information is collected from a child, we will endeavour to take all necessary actions to delete the data from our records.

 [/vc_toggle][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/3″][/vc_column][/vc_row]

Recent Posts

Live Music Fundraiser

Who: Flying Free Foundation, Revival House, Strings & Traps What: Live Music Fundraiser Where: Revival House, 70 Brunswick Street, Stratford ON When: November 26, 2016

Read More »

Orange Shirt Day 2016

Orange Shirt Day is a legacy of the St. Joseph Mission residential school commemoration event held in Williams Lake, BC in the spring of 2013.

Read More »
Close Menu